Constitution
[…] Or, some other status?

  4. Richard Evensen
    Nov 15, 2013, 7:10 am

    Clancy- It is obvious that a group a renters is trying to avoid the auction process. The “process” is the IDL acting improperly to let the renters achieve ownership through a closed process. That is simply wrong, period. The problem remains that current lot renters feel they are a priviledged group with special rights to our land. No matter how much they want that to be so, it is not.

  5. Richard, That exchange process is authorized via the State Constitution (Article 9, Section 8): “The legislature shall have power to authorize the state board of land commissioners to exchange granted or acquired lands of the state on an equal value basis for other lands under agreement with the United States, local units of government, corporations, companies, individuals, or combinations thereof.”

  6. chicago sam
    Nov 15, 2013, 9:10 pm

    Clancy — The key words are lands for lands–not lands for real estate or buildings upon lands . Over time lands could be expected to appreciate while buildings have a finite life and would depreciate

Get the Guardian by email